Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 16/04/19

Thank you for visiting GHW Golf Tours

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy is where we explain to you what personal information we may collect when you:

  • Visit our site
  • Contact us by telephone
  • Collect Data at Trade Events


This policy explains how personal information is collected, how we may use that information, where we store it, how long we store it for, and how we protect it. We also explain your rights in relation to your personal information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we may collect it and treat it.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us at info@ghwgolftours.com or, if you prefer to call or write to us, then you can find our contact details at the bottom of this page.


WHO WE ARE

We are Golf Holidays Worldwide Limited trading at GHW Golf Tours. We are registered in Scotland as a private company limited by guarantee. Our company number is SC354954 and our registered office is as PO Box 26550, Glasgow G74 9FZ, United Kingdom but, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, it’s just easier if we refer to ourselves as “we”.


WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS

This Privacy Policy applies to our site located at www.ghwgolftours.com and any other services that we may provide to you.

In the context of this Privacy Policy “personal information” means information which, on its own or in combination with other information, can be used to identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier such as your name, your address, or location data.

Provided that you consent to us collecting your personal information then this Privacy Policy will govern how we may use that personal information.

Because we are a private limited company registered in Scotland the personal information that you give us or that we collect from you will be held under Scottish data protection legislation (but we’ll just refer to this as the legislation”). The legislation requires that we tell you that we are a data controller for your personal information or, in other words, we determine the purposes for which and the manner in which any of your personal information is, or are to be, collected and processed by us.

HOW YOU CONSENT TO US COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on how you engage with us we may obtain your consent in a number of different ways.

  • If you visit our site and complete our enquiry or quote request form your details will be stored. You have the option to opt in or out upon receipt of emails from us.

By completing our enquiry or quote request form you are demonstrating to us that you are freely giving your informed and specific consent for us to collect and process your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and you are accepting and consenting to the practices described.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

If you consent to us collecting your personal information then we may process the following data about you:

Information you give to us:
You may give us personal information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you may provide to us when you use our site, subscribe to our services, send a website enquiry, complete a quote request form, search our site, participate or engage in social media streams, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Financial and bank information


Information we collect about you:

When you visit our site we may collect information about you, including which pages you have visited (including date and time) which services and pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, files downloaded, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from a page and any phone number used to call our office (UK or USA). The purpose of this information is to allow us to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, improving our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. We may collect information about you when you call our UK or USA office. We do not record our calls and the information collected from you will usually be summarised and typed into our electronic filing system and the physical notes will be securely destroyed. The purpose of these notes is to enable us to assist you in any queries you may have or to follow-up with you on specific matters. 


HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you give us your personal information we may use it to:

  • Provide you with information about our organisation, including events.
  • Provide you with information about our packages, tours, experiences and offers.
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and       for your computer.


If you provide us with your e-mail, telephone or mobile number then we may contact you by these electronic means (e-mail or SMS). However, we will not use your personal information for marketing purposes without your express consent.

If you do not wish to receive any information by electronic means then please unsubscribe electronically or get in touch with us.

Communications
If you opt-in to receive information about us then, depending on what personal information we hold about you, we may decide to contact you via:

  • E-mail
  • SMS
  • Telephone
  • Post


You may opt-in to receive general information about our activities or we may ask you to opt-in on a case by case basis. We will do our best to let you know what method or methods of communication we will use. Don’t forget, you can always opt-out from receiving communications from us after you have opted-in or you can tell us that you only want to receive communications in a particular manner, or about a particular element of our organisation. Depending on the type of campaign we might give you the ability to select how you would like to be contacted but this might not always be possible due to technical issues. If you opt-in to receive communication then we may need to pass your personal information to select third parties who are responsible for facilitating communication with you on our behalf. For example, we may need to pass some of your personal details if you wish to be contacted via SMS because we need to partner with a third party business to provide us with this facility.
The third parties that we use are as follows:

  1. Etellect Limited
    Company registered in the jurisdiction of Scotland under Company number: SC204571
    Purpose: Website hosting and Customer Relationship Management System
    Information Passed: Membership details, Helpline notes, and general information from inquirers seeking information/signposting on GHW Golf Tours resources.

If you have opted-in to receive communications but that organisation is not listed above then this might be because we are using that organisation or service on a one-off basis – in which case, we will let you know. If you are unsure then please get in touch with us. The purpose of opting into receiving communications from us is to help us better understand you, engage with you, share details about our work, and to assist us in providing the types of communications that you wish to receive from us. We will not knowingly sell your personal information for marketing purposes or pass your personal information to third parties. If you are receiving communications from us in error or you have opted-out then please get in touch with us and we apologise for any inconvenience caused.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Unless you opt-in to receive communication we will not contact you unless it is necessary for us to get in touch. For example, we may need to get in touch with you if you asked us to provide you with further information about a package, offer or event.

Please remember that our Cookies Policy covers matters such as using your personal information for analytics purposes.

In some cases we may disclose information about you with select third-parties:

  • We may anonymise and aggregate your information with other users (for example, we may track that 500 men aged under 20 have clicked on a specific page on our site on any given day). We may use such aggregate and anonymised information to help reach a particular target audience or understand who uses our site.
  • Debt collection agencies where you have breached a condition of any contract entered between us and you.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about you may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements with you, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, volunteers, or others.



WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we collect from you will be stored within the United Kingdom. We will not knowingly transfer your personal information outside of the UK. Where it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the UK we will get in touch with you and seek your consent.

All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted from our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We apply a ‘Privacy by Design’ approach to protecting your personal information in order to promote privacy and data protection compliance from the start.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information or to restrict the purposes for which we may process your personal information. However, if you have an account with us and you withdraw your consent then we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account.
If you consented to us collecting and/or processing your personal information but you change your mind then you can get in touch with us about erasing the personal information we hold about you.

Please be aware that, even if we receive a request from you to delete your personal information, it may be that we cannot entirely remove all of your personal information. This is usually because we have a legitimate interest to hold onto some of that personal information, for example, if you have an ongoing contract with us, there are outstanding payments due by you to us, the personal information relates to a third-party, or we have a legal obligation to retain some or all of your personal information – but we’ll let you know.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The legislation gives you the right to access a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. In order to request a copy you need to submit a request – details on how to get in touch can be found at the bottom of this page. However, please remember that certain types of data cannot be disclosed to you as part of your request. For example, we cannot disclose information to you which identifies another individual or information that may be subject to legal professional privilege. In many cases we may be required to redact some of the documentation that you receive in order to comply with the legislation.

Additionally, we can’t just release your personal information to anyone. We can only release your personal information to you or an authorised third party who can demonstrate that you consented to have your personal information released – this is a legal requirement. Therefore, it is important for us to ensure that we confirm your identity before we can release any personal information.


WHAT IF I DO NOT CONSENT OR WITHDRAW CONSENT?

If you do not consent to us collecting your personal information then we cannot guarantee the full functionality of our site, provide you with account services, and cannot be held responsible or liable to you for any reduction or restriction in access to our site or any of our other services.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.


HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD ONTO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Depending on how you engage with us it may be necessary for us to store your personal information for shorter or longer periods of time. Either way, we will only store your personal information for a legitimate and lawful reason.
You can find details on how long we may hold onto your personal information on our Retention Policy which can be found
here.

 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to change this Privacy Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services. In any case, the provisions of this Privacy Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Privacy Policy we will make the updated Privacy Policy available on our site, communicate the changes to you, and we will also update the “Last Updated” date.

Once we change our Privacy Policy, it will become legally binding on you 30 days after we post it on our site and/or contact you by means such as e-mail or post. During that period you’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

If you don’t agree with our changes to the Privacy Policy (regardless of whether you get in touch with us) then unfortunately we may need to restrict or limit your use of the parts of our site or your account that require your personal information in order for us to deliver services to you or engage with you. We’re sorry we have to say that, but we hope you’ll appreciate that in order for certain parts of our site to work properly and in order for us to identify you in connection with our services we need to have everyone using our site and our services under the same rules instead of different people having different rules – that’s why we encourage you to get in touch with us if you have queries.


CONTACT US

This Privacy Policy was prepared with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of your personal information. However, we are happy to provide additional information or explanation if needed.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us. To make things easier for both of us we would appreciate it if your queries are addressed to:

GHW Golf Tours
PO Box 26550
Glasgow
G74 9FZ
United Kingdom

or 

info@ghwgolftours.com

or

Telephone:
01355 302 721

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have handled any of your requests or queries relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.